Skip to Main Content

Medical Laboratory: Journal Articles

 Article Lookup

Databases

Databases can be discipline specific (such as MEDLINE), or multidisciplinary (such as Academic Search Complete). Many contain full text material, some only the reference and abstract.

  • Use the databases listed on this page to begin your search for scholarly articles.
  • These resources allow you to search multiple journals at once for articles on your topic.
  • Need help using the databases? Watch the training videos below or ask a librarian.
  • If the full-text of the article is not available in the database. Use thebutton, next to the citation/abstract, to locate it.
  • Most databases provide a limiter/filter option for peer-reviewed articles. If not sure - Ask a librarian.

  View More Health Sciences databases.  

 Resist the temptation to limit your initial search to full text only, unless you absolutely need the article immediately. You may miss citations for appropriate articles not found in that database but could be found through one of our other databases.

Start your research with these recommended databases:

A search example 

It is a good place to start your research. Library databases provide a more efficient and effective means to access information. Advanced Google Searching tips

See below how to set up Google Scholar settings to find items held by the BCIT Library when you are searching off campus.

  • Click on Settings on the Google Scholar page. 
  • Click on Library Links in the left hand menu. 
  • Type 'BCIT' in the search box and Tick the checkboxes
  • Then Save

Google Scholar Search         

 

Be aware that:

  • Results vary in quality
  • Cannot search/sort by discipline
  • Few options to limit or narrow search results
  • Searching is imprecise when compared with discipline-specific databases.

"We define open access journals as journals that use a funding model that does not charge readers or their institutions for access. ..... we support the rights of users to "read, download, copy, distribute, print, search, or link to the full texts of these articles" as mandatory for a journal to be included in the directory.     

Quality Control: The journal must exercise peer-review or editorial quality control to be included."   from DOAJ - Definitions

Don't let access issues stop your research...

Use thebutton, next to the citation/abstract to locate the full text of the article through BCIT subscriptions.

If the full-text of the article is not available at BCIT. you can request a copy through the BCIT Interlibrary Loan Service (ILL). interlib@bcit.ca

NOTE * If you are on the web and are asked to log in, create an account, or purchase an article. First, check if the Library has a subscription for the journal title you are seeking, if not...  request an interlibrary loan for the article, which can often be emailed directly to you within 48 hours. *

Journals

**Remember, if you are looking for articles on a particular topic, it's easiest to cross-search many journals using the library's databases (listed on this page).  

If you specifically want to find journals relevant to MedLab, this is the tab for you!

Journals contain collections of articles and are generally published on a regular basis (e.g. issues are released monthly, bi-monthly, quarterly etc.). They can be found via Library databases.

Journals are the primary medium for scholarly communication. They:

  • provide highly focused information
  • can be the source for the latest material on a topic
  • can sometimes be one of the few (or only) sources of scholarly information on a topic

There are different types of of journals. Not all journals are suitable for your assignments.

Types of journal articles

BCIT Library. Scholarly vs Popular journals

Peer-reviewed

Original research

Original research is a primary resource. These articles often include an introduction, methods, results and discussion sections.

Review articles

Review articles are secondary resources. They provide a comprehensive summary of research on a certain topic and often have an extensive list of references.

Not peer-reviewed

Editorials

In a scholarly publication, the editorial summarises the contributions in the publication, providing a balance between opinion and synthesis.

Book reviews

Book reviews are written by scholars and provide a summary of a newly published book.

A publication in which all articles go through a peer-review process performed by subject experts before being published. You find peer reviewed articles by searching different databases. You can find a selection of databases in this guide.

P.S. When searching for peer reviewed journals from a database, select the "peer reviewed" or "peer reviewed & academic" limiters in the database you are using to ensure that only journals that have a peer reviewed policy for at least one kind of article are returned.

What is the peer-review process more exactly? Watch the video from North Carolina State University to get a clear understanding:

"Scholarly" sources are

  • authored by academics (majority have advanced degrees) for a target audience that is mainly professional or academic researchers,
  • in-depth analysis typically focusing on one discipline or academic field, with the intent to report on or support research needs as well as advance one's knowledge on a topic or theory,
  • published by a recognized professional society/association or an academic press with academic goals and missions.

Most (but not all) scholarly publications are peer reviewed or refereed by external reviewers.

Database training videos

Canadian Points of View Reference Center contains "resources that present multiple sides of a current issue". "It provides the basis from which students can realize and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues and develop analytical thinking skills"